Website Privacy Notice

Welcome to www.goldenhall.gr website (hereinafter referred to as the "Website").

The Website has been created by the company "THE MALL ATHENS Real Estate Development and Management Single-Member Société Anonyme" (hereinafter referred to as the "Company"), which is based in Maroussi, 37A Kifissias Avenue, PC 15123, in order to provide information and services to visitors/users of the Website (hereinafter referred to as "Users"). 

The Company is the Data Controller with regard to the processing of personal data collected through the use of the website, as well as through other digital means (hereinafter referred to as "Data Collection Points"), in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter the "GDPR") and Law 4624/2019. In this notice we provide you with information regarding the type of personal data we collect, the means and purposes for which we process it, the third parties with whom we share this data, and the rights you have as data subject.

Data Collection Points

We strive to create a unique experience for our Users and visitors (hereinafter “Golden Hall Experience"). The Golden Hall Experience connects, analyzes, and further processes the interaction of Users and visitors with various Data Collection Points, including: 

  • the use of the Website, by registered and non-registered users, by recording the sessions on the Website, the user's profile, information derived from cookies and those marked as "favorites",
  • the participation in competitions and gaming activities via the Website,
  • the use of Golden Hall's social media accounts, by the recording of reactions on the corresponding pages,
  • the recording of advertisements received via e-mail, and the interaction with Golden Hall surveys,
  • the reading or sharing Golden Hall news on third-party websites. 

The data collected create a single user/visitor profile, without legally significant decisions being made. Based on these automated analyses, the Company provides through its Website appropriately personalized browsing content, as well as targeted marketing communication to its registered users.

YOU CAN ACTIVATE THE GH EXPERIENCE FEATURE WHEN YOU REGISTER ON THE WEBSITE AND DEACTIVATE/ENABLE IT THROUGH YOUR PROFILE SETTINGS.

What personal data do we process?

The personal data that may be collected when you browse the Website are the following:

  • In case you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your email address.
  • If you wish to contact us, we collect data included in the corresponding contact form, such as name, surname, email address, mobile phone number, and information regarding your request.
  • Technical information when visiting the Website, such as your IP address, date and time of visit, browser and operating system type, device model, and other information collected through cookies and similar technologies related to the security, functionality, personalization, analysis and commercial use of your visit to the Website. For more details about the information collected through cookies and similar technologies, please visit our Cookies Policy.
     

Furthermore, in the context of the Golden Hall Experience feature, for registered users who have enabled this feature, the following personal data is processed:

  • Basic loyalty account information, such as your first name, last name, email address, date of birth, gender, age, telephone, home address, zip code, username, user registration number, password. In addition, if you choose to subscribe to this feature through your account with a third party (such as Facebook), we will also collect your username, social media user registration number, profile picture, date of birth, email address, gender.
  • Digital media user behavior data, including user browsing data on the Website (e.g., scrolling, clicks, visits to web pages, redirection to another website, broader location, age group). In addition, if you choose to log in through your third-party account (such as Facebook), we will collect information about your interaction with the Company's respective social media accounts (such as, whether our official account is followed, likes or other reactions to advertisements, including Google AdWords, Facebook Ads).
  • Third-party website information, including data we collect when you interact with products and services advertised on partner sites that demonstrates your consumer preferences.
  • Users’ profile data, including users’ marital status, shopping and spending preferences,  educational level, professional status, loyalty class, services/digital material selected, as well as offers, bonuses, or discounts earned and redeemed by the user.

Why do we process personal data?

In the context of using the Website and the Golden Hall Experience feature, the Company processes your data in accordance with the following purposes and legal bases:

A. Contract

The processing of personal data is necessary for the provision of the services associated with the registration and support of the loyalty account (i.e., the registered user), as well as for the overall provision of services provided to our registered users, in accordance with the Terms & Conditions. 

B. Legal obligation

We are obliged to process your requests for the protection of your personal data and to comply with any requests for personal data we receive from competent police, judicial or other supervisory authorities.

C. Legitimate Interest

It is in the legitimate interest of the Company to process your personal data in order to ensure the uninterrupted and secure operation of the Website, to maintain backups, to ensure business continuity issues, and to detect and prevent fraud. 

In addition, it is in the legitimate interest of the Company to process your personal data in order to ensure a prompt and effective response to any request or question you may have through the submission of a contact form, through the Website or through our other official channels.

Furthermore, it is in the legitimate interest of the Company to profile users by fully automated means, with the use of which no legal or other important decisions are made. In this regard, we process your overall loyalty account usage data and transaction data, in order to better understand our registered users and to further develop and improve the Golden Hall Experience.

It is also in the Company’s legitimate interest to send marketing communications, as well as discounts and offers, through different channels, such as e-mail, SMS/Viber/Whatsapp, push notifications in mobile applications and social media ads. You can enable or disable marketing communications during your registration, in the user settings or by simply pressing the "unsubscribe" button.  

D. Consent

In case you wish to receive newsletters from us, you can give your consent via a special field on the Website and subscribe to the relevant service. In this case, we will process the name, surname, and email address you provide for informational and promotional purposes. You may revoke your consent at any time by selecting the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each such communication. 

In addition, if you provide your consent to the use of technologies such as cookies and other trackers, information about you is automatically collected, in accordance with the Cookies Policy of the Website, for security, analysis, personalization and/or advertising purposes. You may withdraw your consent at any time through the Cookies Policy of the Website. 

Who do we share your data with?

To best fulfil the above processing purposes, the Company may share your personal data with the following categories of recipients:

  • Website support companies.
  • Data storage and server hosting providers.
  • Lawyers, consultants, accountants, and auditors.
  • Social media and advertising companies, such as Facebook, Google, Twitter, Taboola, Sitecore.
  • Companies that take on of Data Protection Officer duties.
  • Other Group companies with whom we work with to fulfil the purposes described above.
  • Any other administrative, judicial, public authority or any other legal entity or individual to whom the Company may have a relevant obligation or right to communicate such data by virtue of law or a court decision or generally in order to defend its legitimate interests.

Our Website uses trackers that allow us to better advertise and develop our services, including Facebook business tools. Please note that specifically in the context of Facebook Business Tools, we operate with Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd. as Joint Data Controllers, in accordance with the Data Sharing Agreement, which sets out -among other things- our responsibilities for complying with our obligations under the GDPR with respect to joint Processing. Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd. is responsible for satisfying the rights of Data Subjects under Articles 15-20 of the GDPR with respect to Personal Data stored by Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd. after joint Processing. You can find more information in the privacy policy of Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd.

Among the recipients listed above are suppliers based outside the EU/EEA, and specifically in the USA. Therefore, some of your personal data is transferred internationally. For this reason, we have taken increased due diligence measures, such as data minimization, anonymization, and encryption techniques, as well as signing strict standard contractual clauses. 

The Company has taken all necessary measures so that its staff and associates are specifically authorized for these purposes and are fully bound by the confidentiality and obligations provided by law regarding the collection and further processing of your above data.

How does the company protect your data?

Our Company has taken all appropriate organizational and technical measures, in accordance with the technological standards and applicable laws and regulations, to ensure that the processing of personal data, either by the Company or by third parties on its behalf, is lawful, proportional and has the appropriate level of security so as to prevent any unauthorized or accidental access, processing, deletion, alteration or other use of such data.

For how long will the personal data be kept?

The personal data processed by the Company shall be kept for the period necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing. At the end of this period, the data will be deleted, unless otherwise is required by the law or for the establishment, exercise, or support of legal claims of the Company. 

More specifically, the data collected through the newsletter subscription is retained until you withdraw your consent, while account and user profile data is retained for as long as the account remains active.

Your rights

In any case, we would like to inform you that according to the applicable legislation, you have and can exercise the following rights:

  • the right to access your personal data, as well as information related to the processing,
  • the right to correct inaccurate and complete any incomplete data,
  • the right to erasure ('right to be forgotten'),
  • the right to restrict the processing of your data in the cases expressly provided for by law,
  • the right to the portability of the data, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (e.g., USB), to you or to another data controller,
  • the right to object to processing based on the legitimate interests of the Company,
  • the right not to be subject to processing based solely on automated means and to request human intervention to challenge any decisions taken,
  • the right to withdraw any consent immediately and freely. 

You can exercise these rights communicating a relevant written request with our Company, to which we undertake to respond within one (1) month of receipt. This deadline may be extended for two (2) additional months taking into account the complexity of your request and the number of requests received in general.

Contact details

For any questions or requests regarding the protection of your personal data in the context of the operation of the Website, you can contact the Data Protection Officer via e-mail; personaldata@lamdadev.com.

Right of Complaint 

In case you believe that we have not satisfied your request and the protection of your personal data is compromised in any way, you may lodge a complaint via a dedicated portal in the Hellenic Data Protection Authority website (Athens, 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, PC 115 23 | tel: +30 210 6475600). Detailed instructions for filing a complaint can be found on the Authority's website.

What happens to third-party websites?

The Website provides access to third party websites through links. These links have been placed solely for the convenience of the Website Users, while the websites to which they refer are subject to the respective terms of use and privacy notices. The placement of links is not an indication of approval or acceptance of the content of the respective websites by the administrator of the Website, who bears no responsibility for their content nor for the privacy practices or accuracy of the materials contained therein. The Company has no control over the websites owned by third parties or their content, which are accessed through this website or made available on it and, therefore, the Company does not support, finance, advise or otherwise accept any responsibility for these websites or their content. . If the User decides to use, through the links of the Website, any of the third party websites, he/she accepts that he/she does so at his/her own risk.

Product prices may change at any time without further notice.
Please contact the store for the current availability and the current price. Golden Hall is not responsible for any price changes.

Login / Sign up
Το σύμπαν του Golden Hall τώρα στα μέτρα σας: μάθετε πρώτοι όλα όσα συμβαίνουν!
m
m Close search
Go to top
aaa